Spike Male Finnish Goshawk
Spike is our Male Finnish Goshawk, hand reared & captive bred. He is an impressive hunter and can be seen on our hunting days.
Named in Old English as a ‘goose hawk’, a Goshawk is a raptor, a large bird of prey which nests in dense pine or beech forest. They are rare birds to spot as they hunt in the woodland, waiting on concealed perches before swooping at high speed down pathways or just above the tree canopy. Goshawk pairs can be seen in the early spring at the start of the day, flying above their territories to mark them out. They are a solitary and shy species, keeping to the cover of foliage for the majority of the day
Sooty is our stunning Falcon crossed with a Gyr Falcon and a Saker Falcon the 2 largest falcons in the world. He is an impressive bird to fly and also a stunning bird for displays. Along with the barn owl he is a firm favourite at weddings.
Amber is the youngest of our team of Harris Hawks. The Harris Hawk is native to the central part of the Americas, southern North America down throughout much of South America. There is some evidence that they are spreading their range further into North America. Like many other raptors, the population of Harris Hawks is currently on the decline. There are two subspecies of Harris Hawk, Parabuteo
unicinctus harrisi is found mainly in the North American down through to northern South America & generally referred to as Harris Hawk & Parabuteo unicinctus unicinctus found mainly in South America & is generally referred to as Bay-Winged Hawk. The Latin name Parabuteo unicinctus means similar to a buzzard (Parabuteo) with single stripe (unicinctus) (referring to tail). The ornithologist, Audobon, gave the bird the name Harris Hawk, after his friend Colonel Harris.
Ickle the Male American Kestrel
Ickle is our American Kestrel, they are probably the world’s most colourful falcons and the 2nd smallest falcon on the planet at 3.5 ounces. Great little character and a joy to handle. These little birds are America’s most popular raptor and distribution is from North America right the way down to South American and also spans from The Pacific coast across to the atlantic coast. Average life span of this bird is 15 months ! Those lucky enough to get through the initial 12-15 months can expect an average lifespan on between 3-5 years. Although they are a Bird of Prey, they are often the prey item of many larger raptors, owls, falcons and eagles.
Pepsi Working Cocker Spaniel
Pepsi has been bought up around Birds all her life and is more than happy to spend hour upon hour working through cover to supply us with slips for the birds. A true character and person loving dog she will roll over to have her tummy tickled the minute you see her.
Missy The Barn Owl
Missy the Barn Owl is a recently new member to the team, she will be used for owl parties and school visits. Ever so cute and totally at home sitting on your fist or shoulder, she is a firm favourite with all the children she meets.
The barn owl is a much-loved countryside bird that people are familiar with, owing to its wide distribution. It is one of the most widely distributed birds in the world. The beautiful barn owl has a distinctive appearance with a white heart-shaped face with no ear tufts and sharp black eyes. Contributing to its striking appearance, is the rich apricot plumage covering its head, back and outer wings. However, coloring may differ slightly between the 46 different races of the barn owl known worldwide
Milo Male Harris Hawk and his 5 Hawk Walk mates
Milo is 13 years old now, and the veteran of many a season chasing rabbits in the shropshire hills. Good natured and obedient he is a pleasure to fly and a joy to watch chasing quarry. We know have a team of Hawks to help us with over 300 hawk walks we do every year. Charlie, Flint, Amber, Izzie, & Jet
Jack Male Harris Hawk
Jack is a 3 year old Male Harris Hawk who is used on many of our Hawk Walks involving younger clients he is steady and returns promtly to your glove, quite often talking to you on the glove in a language only Jack understands.
Enid the Bengal Eagle Owl
The Bengal Eagle Owl has a lovely temperament which makes it ideal for display work at birds of prey centres. In the wild, however, they occupy a similar niche as the European Eagle Owl to which it is very closely related and until recently the Bengal Eagle Owl was a considered a subspecies of the European Eagle Owl. They prey mainly upon rodents and other small mammal but will also take birds, reptiles and even crabs. Like the Barn Owl the Bengal Eagle Owl is crepuscular, hunting mainly at dusk and dawn, although it will hunt in the day if necessary. They tend to inhabit forested ravines, often making their nest scrapes on rocky ledges
Mogul The European eagle Owl
The largest and most ferocious owl in the world. They have a Deep two tone hoot. A wild Eagle Owl can live for 20 years & Double that in captivity. A wild eagle owl was once seen carrying a Red fox in it’s talons!
Many large owls and eagles have enough crushing power in their feet to burst a tennis ball (even without the sharp talons).
Because owls have such sensitive ears they have a flap of skin, which covers the ear opening when things get too loud
Although not listed as a British species many Eagle Owls live in the wild in our country. Captive birds have escaped or been lost. A pair bred 1 chick in 1987. How many more do we not know about?
Eagle Owls eat a huge variety of food and even hedgehogs have been known to be on the menu! Obviously the spiky needles are removed first otherwise that would really hurt!
Mogul is a gentle giant and more than happy to look ferocious but loves a big cuddle. So come over a meet him, you won’t be dissapointed.
Sky the Lanner Falcon
The Lanner Falcon is a medium sized falcon which is very popular with falconers for its nice even temperament. It is found in Southern Europe and North Africa and is probably Europe’s most endangered bird of prey. Its preferred habitat is cliffs and rocky outcrops where it will make its nest and from which it will skilfully hunt small birds in the air. It will also take small mammals if necessary
Tikka The Lugger Falcon
The Lugger Falcon inhabits Northern India along with Pakistan and Afghanistan. It occupies a similar niche to the Lanner Falcon of North Africa and the Saker Falcon found in Central Asia. It’s preferred natural habitat is lightly wooded plains and other open country and can be seen near human dwellings if living in farmlands.
The Lugger Falcon preys mainly on birds upto crow size which are pursued in flight. It will also supplement its diet with lizards, small mammals and insects. Lugger Falcons are non-migratory and pairs often remain together after the breeding season is over.
Lugger Falcons are infrequently used for falconry due to the inconsistent temperament. In India, however, they are used to help catch the more sought after Saker Falcon
Ollie is 8 months old and has been hand-reared by Nicky. She is a lovely natured owl with a mischievious nature and has a habit of sitting on your head when she is in the room. More than happy to fly to you, or pose for pictures she really is a character.
The Spotted Eagle Owls hunt predominantly at dusk, spending most of the day concealed in trees, on rock ledges or even in burrows of other animals. They will take a large variety of prey, from small mammals, birds in flight, reptiles, scorpions, crabs, frogs, bats & insects. They are often seen hunting around streetlights in towns, which is where insects, & consequently bats hunting insects, tend to congregate at dusk. When preying on insects, it is necessary for the owls to eat a very large number, as they are quite small & take a lot of effort & energy to catch. Despite this, mainy Spotted Eagle Owls live on a diet of predominantly insects. When preying on mammals, the Spotted Eagle Owls will usually use the technique of still hunting, often catching the prey on the ground with a single steep swoop from their perch.
Casper is one of our new 2012 additions to the team
The Kestrel ( Falco tinnunculus) is one of the smallest members of the falcon family , the sexes have different plumage variations and the female is larger than the male. In recent years the kestrel has seen a decline in its population due mainly to habitat loss. We hope to show you with Casper how much of a character these lovely little birds are.
Bubble and Squeak the Tawny Owls
Come and meet Bubble and Squeak our two adorable Tawny Owls both from the same clutch they are inseperable. A big favorite with the kids they are guranteed to please.
Bert the Great Grey
Our Great Grey Owl has become a bit of a celebrity with our Photograhy day clients.
Because he just looks awsome and knows how to play to the camera. hand reared here in 2014
he will be available for Owl experiences and Displays
Asian Brown Wood Owl Maybelline is one of those owls that make you say WOW! She is so cute
and absolutely lovely when you see her close up.
Rio the Chaco Owl
Medium sized owl with lots of character and over 12 years
of experience doing shows and events
Small in stature large in personality, This little devil is from Australia and get his name from the noise he makes, similar to our cuckoo.
Max the Red-tailed Hawk
One of our hunting team of Hawks and will also be seen out on the shows in the summer. Red tails are found across the United States are are 1 of the 2 birds available to trainee falconers. It is legal in the states to trap (with the appropriate licence) a Red-tail, train it to hunt and work with it for a few seasons and then release it back into the wild.
Red-footed falcon x Hobby, this little chap is a firm favourite
on the flying ground and for the photography days.
He is a real stunner